Fixflo Privacy Notice For Job Applicants

Data controller: Tactile Limited trading as Fixflo  (company number 08111417) whose registered office is at Unit 2 Dominion Centre, Elliott Road, Bournemouth BH11 8JR (“Fixflo”)

Data protection officer: Katie Buxton (dpo@fixflo.com)

As part of any recruitment process, Fixflo collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. Fixflo is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

 

What information does the organisation collect?

Fixflo collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history; and
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

Fixflo collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

Fixflo will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers.  Fixflo will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

 

Why does Fixflo process personal data?

Fixflo needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It also needs to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, Fixflo needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

Fixflo has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows Fixflo to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. Fixflo may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

Where Fixflo relies on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of employees or workers and has concluded that they are not.

Fixflo processes health information if it needs to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

Fixflo will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

If your application is unsuccessful, Fixflo may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. Fixflo will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.]

 

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process and managers in the business area with a vacancy.

Fixflo will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. Fixflo will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you.

Fixflo will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

 

How does Fixflo protect data?

Fixflo takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

 

For how long does Fixflo keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, Fixflo will delete your data after the end of the relevant recruitment process unless it thinks you may be suitable for future employment. If you agree to allow Fixflo to keep your personal data on file, Fixflo will hold your data on file for a further period of one year (or such other period as shall be agreed) for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

 

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require Fixflo to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require Fixflo to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where Fixflo is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • ask Fixflo to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override Fixflo’s legitimate grounds for processing data.

You can make a subject access request by sending a request by email to the Data Protection Officer.

If you believe that Fixflo has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

 

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Fixflo during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, Fixflo may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

You are under no obligation to provide information for equal opportunities monitoring purposes and there are no consequences for your application if you choose not to provide such information.

 

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based on automated decision-making.